Azerbaijan Tourism Board is welcoming to be partners on our TOUR EXPO Virtual Tourism Fair!
The Azerbaijan Tourism Board (ATB) is a national promotion body established under the State Tourism Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan. Its main objectives are to support the growth of Azerbaijan’s tourism industry and encourage visitors to explore the country’s rich cultural offering and experience its ancient heritage. Azerbaijan is a land of many extraordinary revelations. An Eastern country with a Western outlook, it’s been a cultural crossroads for millennia. With its abundance of attractions, spectacular nature and culture of hospitality, Azerbaijan has a lot to offer curious travelers seeking to discover a vibrant new country. From museums and nightlife to national parks and mud volcanoes, there are countless paths leading to intrigue and adventure.
ATB´s tourism development strategy for 2023 is based on 9 pillars which cover all aspects of tourism from state policy to the marketing and commercial side. The annual strategy documents focus on outlining macro projects alongside the strategic pillars. The yearbooks give a detailed insight into all the key achievements that were accomplished under the projects at the end of the respective year.
Leading, coordinating, promoting, and managing the sustainable development of Azerbaijan’s regional tourism destinations.
In 2019, STA and ATB commenced the rollout of a new structure for the development, promotion and management of tourism in the regions of Azerbaijan. The structure is based on the establishment of Destination Management Organisations (DMOs) across Azerbaijan.
The purpose of the DMOs is to lead, coordinate, promote, and manage the sustainable development of Azerbaijan’s regional tourism destinations.
Representing the key regional tourism areas of Azerbaijan, the DMOs combine multiple regions and operate as a direct link between the national-level tourism organisations and the public sector, private sector and community at the regional and local levels.
The activities of the DMOs are arranged according to three key pillars:
• Tourism marketing & communications.  Carry out tourism-oriented marketing activities including digital and print promotions, advertising and PR and participation in festivals and events.
• Tourism business & product development.  Work with public sector partners to facilitate and support private sector and community investment in the development of tourism resources into quality products and services.
• Tourism human resource development & standards.  Generate awareness about tourism, support strengthening of community, business and public sector capacities in tourism, and encourage continuous improvement in quality standards in the tourism industry.
In the future the number of regions will be dynamically expanded to ensure that all key regional tourism hot spots of Azerbaijan are represented by a DMO.
The outcomes of DMO activities are expected to include increased local jobs in tourism and income, increased investment in tourism related facilities and services, and the strengthening and protection of local culture and traditions.
To get to know more about Azerbaijan Tourism Board, you can visit here:
We look forward to seeing you all on the fair TOUR EXPO Tourism Fair on the 9-10th of December, 2020.